2°C Live Temp
Lifts Open
Road OPEN
Webcams Full Report

Athlete Schedule

This schedule is subject to change – we'll keep you updated if anything changes!

Monday September 11

On arrival        Athlete accommodation check in – Oakridge (if applicable)

10am – 4pm   Athlete registration at Cardrona Corner

Tuesday September 12 – Big Air  Practice Day 1

9am – 1pm     Registration – Events desk in Ticket Office at Cardrona

11am – 1pm     Jump open for jam

1.20pm            Athletes meet for transport to activity #1

1.30pm            Transport to activity #1 (Queenstown – The Ledge Bungy & Skyline luging)

7pm                Back in Wanaka

9pm                Post Office Lane drinks

Wednesday September 13 – Big Air  Practice Day 2

9am – 11am    Registration – Events desk in Ticket Office at Cardrona

11am – 1pm     Jump open for jam

1.20pm            Athletes meet for transport to activity #2

1.30pm            Transport to activity #2 (Cromwell – Highlands Motorsports Park)

2.30pm           Arrive at Highlands Park

6pm                Depart Cromwell

6.45pm           Arrive Wanaka

7.30pm           Athlete welcome dinner in town (venue TBC)

Thursday September 14 – Big Air QUALIFIERS

10am               Jump open for practice

11am – 1pm     Qualifier jam (Mens’ qualification)

1.20pm            Athletes meet for transport to activity #3

1.30pm            Transport to activity #3 (Wanaka – Wake Wanaka lakeside session)

2.15pm             Arrive at a stunning lakeside location (TBC, weather dependent)

Friday September 15 – BIG AIR – FINALS

10.30am          Jump open for practice

12.30-3.30pm FINALS - jam session

8pm                  Awards & after party (Gin & Raspberry Bar)

Saturday September 16 – Skate jam

TBC                 Skate jam (Wanaka Skate Park) – jam format

TBC                 Skate jam awards

Sunday September 17

Athlete accommodation check out

  1. Home
  2. Plan
  3. Events Calendar
  4. Jossi Wells Invitational
  5. Athletes Area
  6. Athlete Schedule